About Us

Our curators

At Tënk, only one thing fuels our choice in films: Love.

Divided in categories, sometimes formal, sometimes thematic our line-up is curated by professionals of the documentary industry. Filmmakers, critics, scholars, but above all, cinephiles. Curators hold their roles for a whole year, sharing their highlights from festivals, their memories and passion through their selection of outstanding documentary films.

They are whom we owe the richness of Tënk. An interlacing of views on the world, a plurality of views on cinema.

We sincerely hope that the films they suggest will enchant and deeply move you.

Jennifer Alleyn ARTS CURATOR, Filmmaker
Marie-Odile Demay ARTS CURATOR, Transmedia Producer and Creator
Christian M. Fournier ENVIRONMENT CURATOR, Filmmaker
Amy Miller ENVIRONMENT CURATOR, Filmmaker
Charlotte Selb EXPERIMENTS CURATOR, Programmer and Critic
Benjamin Taylor EXPERIMENTS CURATOR, Filmmaker and Producer
Frédéric Savard HISTORY AND MEMORY CURATOR, Archivist and Programmer
Pascale Ferland HISTORY AND MEMORY CURATOR, Filmmaker
Jean-Philippe Desrochers MUSIC CURATOR, Critic
Nadine Gomez COMMON GROUNDS CURATOR, FILMMAKER
Khoa Lê COMMON GROUNDS CURATOR, FILMMAKER
Frédérick Pelletier THROUGH OUR LENS CURATOR, FILMMAKER
Hubert Sabino-Brunette THROUGH OUR LENS CURATOR, Programmer and Teacher
Julia Minne PORTRAITS CURATOR, PROGRAMMER
Terence Chotard PORTRAITS CURATOR, Filmmaker

Our Team

Florence Lamothe Coordinatrice générale, Responsable acquisitions
Naomie Décarie-Daigneault Coordinatrice générale, Directrice artistique
Jason Burnham Responsable des communications, Assistant à la programmation
Richard Brouillette Conseiller, Assistant administratif

Those who made it possible

We proceeded in a crowdfunding campaign on Ulule from April 9 to May 21srt, 2019. This campaign allowed us to gather 25 583$... and thus get the project off the ground. We would like to give a warm thank you to the 300 contributors that have believed in our project since its beginnings!

Our Backers

Jennifer ALLEYN, Antoine AMNOTTE-DUPUIS, Martin ANGERS, Pierre-Marc ASSELIN, Jean-Martin AUSSANT, Véronique BACHAND, Émilie BAILLARGEON, Céline BARIL, Sarah BARIL GAUDET, Renaud BARNE, Marie-Claire BEAUCHESNE, Pierre-Yves BEAULIEU, Garry BEITEL, Carolane BÉLANGER, Joannie BELISLE, Joa BÉLIVEAU, Aïcha BELKHODJA, Élise BELLEFLEUR, Mélanie BELLIVEAU-ROY, Sylvio BÉNARD, Bachir BENSADDEK, Samuel BERGERON, Jeanne BERGERON, Maxime BERNARD, Anne BERNIER, Benjamin BERNIER, Laurence BERTHOU-HEBERT, Stéphanie BÉRUBÉ, Rémy BESSON, Sophie BISSONNETTE, Julie BLACKBURN, Jean-Michel BLAIS, Kara BLAKE, John BLOUIN, Federico BOBBIO, Maxim BOILY, Élise BOIS, Lorraine BOIVIN, Amélia BOIVIN-CHOUINARD, Véronique BONACORSI, Martin BONNARD, Serge BORDELEAU, Émilie BOSSÉ, Mathieu BOUCHARD-MALO, Marie-Laurence BOULET, Stéphanie BOUTIN, Jérôme BRETÉCHÉ, Nellie BRIÈRE, Pierre BRIÈRE, Flavie BRIÈRE, Zoee BRIÈRE, Robert BROCHU, Bernard BROCHU, Clovis BROCHU, Jeanne d'Arc BROCHU, Richard BROUILLETTE, Rachel BROUSSEAU, Alexandre BUSTROS, Olivier CALVERT, Claudia CAMPEAU, Daniel CAPEILLE, Ève CAROLINE POMERLEAU, Julien CARRIÈRE, Nicolas CHALIFOUR, Daniel CHAMPAGNE, Dominique CHAMPAGNE, Simon CHANTAL, Constance CHAPUT-RABY, Fauve CHAYER, Roxane CHEIBES, Sylvie CHENARD, Christine CHEVARIE, Alain CHOQUETTE, Marie CHOSE, Terence CHOTARD, Normand CHOUINARD, Julie CHOUINARD, Catherine CIERMER, Stéphanie CONSTANTIN, Kathleen COUSINEAU, Kathleen COUSINEAU, Sophie COUTU, Carole COUTURIER, Harold CROOKS, Simon CROZ, Richard D. LAVOIE, Marie-Andrée D'ETCHEVERRY, Sylvie DAIGNEAULT, Marie-Julie DALLAIRE, Mireille DANSEREAU, Virginie DANSEREAU, Samuel DE CHAVIGNY, Renaud DE REPENTIGNY, Myriam DEBONVILLE, Bruno DÉCARIE, Jean-Philippe DÉCARIE, Suzanne DÉCARIE, Robert DÉCARIE, Anaïs DÉCARIE, Maryse DÉCARIE-DAIGNEAULT, Sarag DÉCARIE-DAIGNEAULT, Benjamin DÉCARIE-DAIGNEAULT, Alex DELAGRAVE, Alex DELAGRAVE, Arnaud DELAGRAVE, Marie-Odile DEMAY, Jimmy DENIZIOT, Sophie DERASPE, Martin DÉSILETS, Denys DESJARDINS, Alexandre DESJARDINS, Jean-Philippe DESROCHERS, Étienne DESROSIERS, Sébastien DESROSIERS, Claude DIONNE, Pierre DREYDEMY, Catherine DROLET, Anne-Marie DUBREUIL, Martin DUCKWORTH, Sylvain DUFAUX, Bernard DUHAIME, Olivier DUPRAS, Robert DUTTON, EDITOPOP, Christine FALCO, Emma FANGET, Isabel FAUBERT MAILLOUX, Maxime FAURE, Laurence FERDINAND, Pascale FERLAND, Mark FOSS, Jean-Philippe FOURNIER, Catherine FOURNIER, Johanne FOURNIER, Deborah FOX SCHOEN, Marie FRANKLAND, Mathieu FRÉCHETTE, Valérie FRÉCHETTE, Simon FRÉCHETTE, Marion FROGER, Jeannine GAGNÉ, Jean-Christophe GAGNON, Carmen GARCIA, Marion GASQUI, Alexane GAUDUEL, Maurice GAUGNON, Mathieu GAUTHIER, Mélanie GAUTHIER, Pascal GÉLINAS, Michel GÉLINAS, Matthieu GEMME, Chantale GENET, Marie-Pier GESERON-LEFEBVRE, Serge GIGUÈRE, Nicole GIGUÈRE, Adrian GILLI, Camille GINGRAS AUBRY, Manon GIRI, Nadine GOMEZ, Lise GRÉGOIRE, GRIVAGE, Alexandra GUITÉ, Malcolm GUY, Isabelle HAYEUR, HYPATHIE01, Hugo JACQUES, Annie JEAN, Simon KESSLER, Christiana KOAN, Simon L'ESPÉRANCE, Audrey L'ESPÉRANCE, Catherine LABARRE, Brigitte LACASSE, Danièle LACOURSE, Joanie LACROIX, Céline LAFONTAINE, Joannie LAFRENIÈRE, Carole LAGANIÈRE, Steve LALONDE, Félix LAMARCHE, Louis LAMARRE, Justine LAMBERT, Lucie LAMBERT, Ève LAMONT, Dominique LAMOTHE, Éric LAMOTHE, Vincent LAMOTHE, Martin LAMOTHE, Natalie LAMOUREUX, Patrick LAPIERRE, Sylvie LAPOINTE, Marie LAROCHE, Antoine LAROCQUE, Philippe LAROSE, Hugo LATULIPPE, Véronique LAVEAU, Frances LAVERDURE, Daniel LAVERTU, Ariane LAVERY, Louise LAVOIE, Khoa LE, Franck LE COROLLER, Catherine LEGAULT, Lorraine LEMIRE, Marquise LEPAGE, Georges LEROUX, Jean-François LESAGE, Sylvain LESPÉRANCE, Élise LESSARD, Philippe LÉVEILLÉ, Guillaume LÉVESQUE, Mathieu LI-GOYETTE, Colette LOUMÈDE, Annabel LOYOLA, Anna LUPIEN, Lucette LUPIEN, Christian M. FOURNIER, Moïse MARCOUX-CHABOT, Étienne MARCOUX-CHABOT, Pierre MARIER, Jules MARQUIS, François MELANÇON, Sébastien MÉNARD, Alain MERLETTE, Eve MESSIER, Marcie MICHAUD GAGNON, Amy MILLER, Julia MINNE, Geniève MITSOUKO, Marko MORIN, Martina MULLER, MYSTRALE1, Dominique NAUD, Dominique NÉRON, Diane O'BOMSAWIN, Patricia OMOND, Thierry OUELLET, Myriam OUELLET, Katia PARADIS, Catherine PARADIS, Marilyn PARENT, Steve PATRY, Francine PELLETIER, Frédérick PELLETIER, Fanie PELLETIER, Émilie PERREAULT, Helgi PICCININ, Louis PIERREVILLE, Justine PIGNATO, Dominique PINARD, Simon PINARD, Yvette PINO, Frédéric PLANTE, Marianne PLOSKA, Diane POITRAS, Carole POLIQUIN, Élodie POLLET, Rozenn POTIN, Alain POUDRETTE, Jason PRINCE, Julie-Ève PROULX, Raymonde PROVENCHER, Marilyne QUEVILLON, Mathieu QUINTAL, Aïcha RAIHANI, Les Productions du RAPIDE-BLANC, Camille READMAN PRUDHOMME, Christine RENAUD, Julie RENÉ, Louis RHÉAUME, Roxanne RIOU, Josée-Anne RIVERIN, René ROBERGE, Lucie ROBILLARD, Caroline ROMPRÉ, Mathieu ROUGÉ, Jean ROY, Maxime ROY-ALLARD, Michaël RUEL, Éric RUEL, Marimar RUFINO, Benjamin RUMLEY, Hubert SABINO, Anik SALAS, Danny SAUVAGEAU, Frédéric SAVARD, Fred SAVARD, Zoé SCHOEN, Matthew SCHOEN, Charlotte SELB, Simon SÉNÉCAL, Dominique SICOTTE, Simon SIMON PLOUFFE, Lessandro SOCRATES, Lynn ST-GERMAIN, Annie ST-PIERRE, Thibaut STIMPFLING, Benjamin TAYLOR, Karine TESSIER, Bernard TESSIER, Maxime TÉTRAULT, Lorraine THILLOY, Anne-Marie TOUGAS, Sarah TOUSSAINT-LÉVEILLÉ, Denys TREMBLAY, Lucie TREMBLAY, Nicolas-Alexandre TREMBLAY, Mathieu TREMBLAY, Camille TREMBLEY, Nathalie TRÉPANIER, Sylvie TURMEL, Barbara ULRICH, Martine VAILLANCOURT, Simon VAILLANCOURT, Marie-Ève VALIQUETTE, Marc VARIN, Paule-Renée VILLENEUVE, Charles VINCENT, Nathanaëlle VINCENT, Élizabeth WHEAR, Matthew WOLKOW, Christine YORK.